Verified taxi fare guide

Charlottetown Airport taxi fares from YYG.

YYG has a published fare increase on November 1, 2026. TaxiRates automatically uses the correct tariff for the selected trip date.

✓

$20 → $23Charlottetown zone

✓

$30 → $35Stratford / Cornwall

✓

$2.25 → $2.50/kmOther destinations

Calculate a YYG fare

Enter pickup and destination to apply the verified fare rule.
Verified rules
●
◆
Today and Now are the defaults. Future dates can trigger scheduled fare changes where officially published.
✓ Date-aware YYG tariff

Charlottetown Airport taxi fares

YYG has already published its November 1, 2026 increase. TaxiRates stores both schedules and chooses the one that applies to the trip date.

Through Oct. 31$20Charlottetown zone
Nov. 1 onward$23Charlottetown zone
Stratford / Cornwall$30 → $35Nov. 1 change
Other PEI$2.25 → $2.50/kmHST included
Current tariff

Trips before November 1, 2026 use today's YYG fares.

The current published tariff is $20 to the Charlottetown zone, $30 to Stratford or Cornwall, and $2.25/km to other destinations, with a $20 minimum. HST is included.

Published future tariff

New YYG fares start November 1, 2026.

The airport has published $23 to Charlottetown, $35 to Stratford or Cornwall, and $2.50/km elsewhere, with a $23 minimum. The notice says the updated tariff applies to taxi service to and from YYG.

Direction rule

Before November 1, city-origin trips still use Charlottetown's local zone system.

The current City bylaw describes the airport exception for ground transportation from the airport. The November 1 notice explicitly changes the airport tariff to service to and from YYG, so TaxiRates changes direction handling on that date as well.

Airport fare context

How Charlottetown Airport taxi fare estimates work.

The fare rule for Charlottetown Airport is tied to the actual trip context, not simply the airport code. TaxiRates distinguishes airport pickup from airport drop-off and avoids extending a special airport tariff beyond the routes or boundaries for which it has been verified.

For Charlottetown Airport, the applicable fare depends on the verified zone or route rule described on this page. Zone pricing is not the same as a kilometre-only estimate because the official boundary or destination category can control the amount.

On this Charlottetown Airport page, a destination recognized as Charlottetown, Stratford or Cornwall uses the published zone flat fare. Other PEI destinations use YYG’s published per-kilometre tariff and minimum fare, with route distance and estimated drive time shown when routing succeeds.

Planning a Charlottetown Airport taxi trip.

For Charlottetown Airport, for the cleanest estimate, start with the airport’s passenger pickup point and a complete street address at the other end. A route beginning outside the airport should be calculated separately. This is especially useful when an airport tariff applies only in one direction or when the destination crosses a municipal boundary.

For Charlottetown Airport, different ground-transportation options can price the same route in different ways. TaxiRates focuses on the taxi rule. If you also check rideshare or a prearranged car service, compare pickup conditions, waiting, vehicle capacity and the total quoted amount so the comparison stays like-for-like.

Common questions about Charlottetown Airport taxi fares.

Is the Charlottetown Airport fare the same in both directions?

For Charlottetown Airport, not necessarily. Airport-origin fees, zones or fixed fares can be directional. Calculate the airport pickup and the return trip separately so each search starts with the correct fare rule.

Why does TaxiRates ask for an exact airport destination?

For Charlottetown Airport, a complete address helps distinguish a valid airport route from a different municipality or zone. It also gives the distance engine a better endpoint when the local tariff depends on route length.

Can an airport estimate change on the day of travel?

For Charlottetown Airport, it can when a live meter is affected by traffic or waiting, or when the published rule permits additional trip-specific charges. Fixed fares stay fixed only when all stated conditions for that fare are met.

What happens when an airport route is not verified?

For Charlottetown Airport, TaxiRates first applies any known flat or metered rule. If the exact rule does not resolve, it shows the best available estimate from city, province, provider or historical fare data instead of leaving the trip without a number.

Before booking a Charlottetown Airport trip, review the fare details above for the exact market rule used on this page. When a route falls outside that rule, use the guidance shown by the calculator or use the best available TaxiRates estimate for that route rather than assuming the nearest city fare applies.